CamperResearchFind your rig →

Palomino Puma Camping Edition 263BHCE

Travel trailerbuilt 2026–26Mixed build tierFindable on the used market
WHAT ONE COSTS
—price not published

The maker never published an MSRP for this floorplan. Unknown is not cheap. Treat any asking price against comparable models, not against zero.

WHAT IT WEIGHS BEHIND YOUR TRUCK
~7,262 lbestimated as towed, for 2 people

dry weight 6,103 lb + fresh water (43 gal, full) 359 lb + propane + battery 200 lb + gear for 2 600 lb. Brochure dry weight omits water, propane, batteries and your gear; this estimate doesn't.

You want a tow rating around8,070 lb (10% margin)
GVWR (the sticker maximum)7,603 lb
Tongue weight, loaded~1,011 lb (14%)
WHICH TOW VEHICLES IT FITS: 51 OF 95

Judged the way the app judges: estimated loaded weight against each vehicle's rating less a 10% margin, per model year, because the 263BHCE's published weights held steady.

VEHICLETOW RATINGVERDICT
Chevrolet Silverado / GMC Sierra 1500 (6.2 V8, max tow) '19-2613,300 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Chevrolet Silverado / GMC Sierra 2500HD (Duramax, max tow) '24-2622,500 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Chevrolet Silverado / GMC Sierra 2500HD (Duramax) '20-2318,510 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Chevrolet Silverado / GMC Sierra 2500HD (Duramax) '11-1918,100 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Chevrolet Silverado / GMC Sierra 3500HD (Duramax DRW, gooseneck) '20-2636,000 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Chevrolet Silverado / GMC Sierra 3500HD (Duramax DRW, gooseneck) '11-1923,300 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Chevrolet Silverado 1500 (max tow) '14-1812,500 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Chevrolet Silverado EV (4WT) '24-2612,500 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Chevrolet Suburban (5.3 V8, max tow) '21-268,300 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Chevrolet Tahoe (5.3 V8, max tow) '21-268,400 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Dodge Durango (5.7 / 6.4 Hemi, tow pkg) '14-268,700 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Ford Expedition (3.5 EcoBoost, tow pkg) '18-249,300 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Ford Expedition (3.5 EcoBoost, tow pkg) '25-269,600 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Ford F-150 (3.5 EcoBoost, max tow) '24-2613,500 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Ford F-150 (3.5 EcoBoost, max tow) '11-1411,300 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Ford F-150 (3.5 EcoBoost, max tow) '15-2013,200 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Ford F-150 (3.5 EcoBoost, max tow) '21-2314,000 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Ford F-150 Lightning (max trailer tow) '22-2610,000 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Ford F-250 Super Duty (6.7 diesel, gooseneck) '20-2222,800 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Ford F-250 Super Duty (6.7 diesel, tow pkg) '17-1918,000 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Ford F-250 Super Duty (6.7 diesel) '11-1616,600 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Ford F-250 Super Duty (6.7 HO diesel, gooseneck) '23-2623,000 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Ford F-350 Super Duty (6.7 diesel DRW, gooseneck) '20-2237,000 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Ford F-350 Super Duty (6.7 diesel DRW, gooseneck) '11-1621,600 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Ford F-350 Super Duty (6.7 diesel DRW, gooseneck) '17-1932,500 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Ford F-350 Super Duty (6.7 HO diesel DRW, gooseneck) '23-2638,000 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Ford F-450 Super Duty (6.7 HO diesel DRW, gooseneck) '23-2640,000 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
GMC Sierra EV '24-2612,000 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
GMC Yukon / Yukon XL (5.3 V8, max tow) '21-268,400 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Jeep Grand Wagoneer (Hurricane, max tow) '22-269,850 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Jeep Wagoneer (Hurricane, max tow) '22-2610,000 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Land Rover Defender '20-268,201 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Land Rover Discovery '17-268,201 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Lexus GX 550 (tow pkg) '24-269,096 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Nissan Armada (3.5 twin-turbo, tow pkg) '25-268,500 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Nissan Armada (tow pkg) '17-248,500 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Nissan Titan (5.6 V8, tow pkg) '17-249,760 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Nissan Titan XD (Cummins diesel) '16-1912,710 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Ram 1500 (3.0 Hurricane, max tow) '25-2611,610 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Ram 1500 (5.7 Hemi eTorque, max tow) '19-2412,750 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Ram 1500 (5.7 Hemi, max tow) '11-1810,620 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Ram 2500 (6.7 Cummins HO) '19-2620,000 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Ram 2500 (6.7 Cummins) '11-1817,980 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Ram 3500 (6.7 Cummins DRW, gooseneck) '13-1831,210 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Ram 3500 (6.7 Cummins HO DRW, gooseneck) '25-2636,610 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Ram 3500 (6.7 Cummins HO DRW, gooseneck) '19-2437,090 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Rivian R1T '22-2611,000 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Tesla Cybertruck '24-2611,000 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Toyota Sequoia (i-Force Max, tow pkg) '23-269,520 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Toyota Tundra (5.7 V8, tow pkg) '11-2110,200 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
Toyota Tundra (i-Force Max, tow pkg) '22-2612,000 lbfits, loaded, with 10% margin
The 44it doesn't fit

These verdicts assume 2 people aboard with typical gear. See the margin for your truck and your crew →

THE SPECS
Length32.0 ft
Height (incl. A/C)10.9 ft
Width8.0 ft
GVWR7,603 lb
Dry weight6,103 lb
Dry tongue weight850 lb
Sleeps6
Slide-outs1
Fresh water43 gal
Grey water35 gal
Black water35 gal

A missing row means the maker never published that figure: unknown, not zero.

WHERE PEOPLE SLEEP
  • 1× RV Queen bed, front master bedroom, dual shirt closets(Permanent)—
  • 2× Bunks in two separate private rear bunk rooms (each with its own door and linen closet)(Permanent)—
HOW IT'S BUILT: 1/5
WallsLaminated fiberglass
FrameWood
RoofStandard
UnderbellyOpen

Palomino (Mixed tier): Entry-trim Forest River/Palomino Puma travel trailers (12-34 ft, mostly bunkhouse floorplans) sold as a value-priced camping package below the standard Puma line.

FINDING ONE

Findable: a few listed nationwide most weeks. Why: Palomino is a volume manufacturer; only one model year. Estimated from build volume and production span, not a count of live listings.

OUR TAKE

Sleeps/beds not published. Listed as "DSO"; y1 pinned to observed year. Sleeping data added by a later pass: Cedar City RV dealer listing; exact bunk count per room not broken out further. Collected from a census gap: this line had no catalogue record at all. tier, bn and mat are the collecting pass's editorial read, not inherited from siblings. Slide-out count added by a later pass: alt text: '263BHCE floorplan has one entry and one slide out.' seen in raw HTML

OTHER PUMA CAMPING EDITION FLOORPLANS
Find one for sale

Live listings for the 263BHCE on the big marketplaces. Each search opens pre-filled with this exact floorplan:

Inventory varies by site and day. Slim pickings? search the whole Puma Camping Edition line ↗

Is the 263BHCE your #1, or just a spec sheet?

These are the facts. Whether it beats the other six thousand rigs for you depends on what you care about. Set your priorities as sliders, switch on your hard limits, and watch the whole market re-rank around them. Every exclusion explained, every margin shown.

See where it ranks for you →

Data compiled from dealer and aggregator listings, retrieved 2026-09.